El Paso
59° F
Mostly Cloudy
Mostly Cloudy

4 El Paso Girls Basketball Teams Advance To Area Round Of Playoffs

By Paul Cicala
Published On: Feb 13 2013 05:45:24 PM CST
Updated On: Jun 03 2013 06:48:20 PM CDT

A number of El Paso area teams ( in 5A and 4A suited up in high school playoff action). Paul Cicala & Asher Wildman bring you all of the hilites and results.

EL PASO, Texas -

Four El Paso Girls Basketball teams have advanced to the area round of the high school playoffs.  In addition, Bel Air has been awarded a home game on Thursday night against North Richland.  Most area playoff games take place on neutral courts.  However, coaches from North Richland Hills wanted to play the game on Thursday night (instead of Friday like most other schools).  For that reason, Bel Air was willing to move the game up a day *if the Highlanders were awarded a home matchup.  --And they were!

Here's a complete listing of playoff matchups involving El Paso-area teams (for both boys and girls):

5A AREA GIRLS

North Richland Hills at Bel Air

Thursday, February 14th, 6 p.m.

------------------------------------------------------

Franklin vs. Southlake Carroll

Friday, February 15th in Big Spring, TX

7 p.m.

------------------------------------------------------

Eastwood vs. Arlington Bowie

Friday, Feb 15th at Odessa College

3:30 p.m.

?

?

4A AREA GIRLS

-----------------------------------------------------

Hanks vs. Lubbock Monterey

Friday, February 15th in Pecos, TX

5 p.m.

----------------------------------------------------------

Andress vs. Palo Duro

Friday, Feb. 15th at Odessa College

6 p.m.

--------------------------------------------------------

Chapin vs. Canyon

Friday, February 15th in Roswell, NM

5 p.m.

3A

Clint girls will play in Kermit on Friday Night vs. Shallow Water

5 p.m.

----------------------------------------------------------------

San Elizario vs. Plainview

Friday, February 15th in Monahans, TX

5 p.m.

?

?

?

5A BI-DISTRICT BOYS

Coronado VS. San Angelo Central

Tuesday, February 19th in Ft. Stockton

5 p.m.

------------------------------------------------------------

Franklin vs. Odessa Permian

Tuesday, February 19th at Sul Ross St.

5:30 p.m.

------------------------------------------------------------

Montwood vs. Lubbock Coronado

Tuesday, February 19th in Ft. Stockton

6:30 p.m.

4A BI-DISTRICT BOYS

Parkland at Andress

Monday, February 18th, 6 p.m.

----------------------------------------------------------

Bowie at Del Valle

Tuesday, February 19th, 7:15 p.m.

---------------------------------------------------------

Canutillo at Burges

Tuesday, February 19th, 7 p.m.

----------------------------------------------------------

Jefferson at Hanks

Tuesday, February 19th, 7:15 p.m.

------------------------------------------------------------

3A BOYS

Mountain View vs. Clint (play-in game for seeding)

Friday, February 15th

-------------------------------------------------------------------

Tornillo vs. Harmony (practice game)

Friday, February 15th

**will play in area game TBA next week**

?

?

Comments

The views expressed are not those of this company or its affiliated companies. Please note by clicking on "Post" you acknowledge that you have read the Terms Of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. 
blog comments powered by Disqus